Announcements

Click here to view "This Week in Sports"

ATTENTION ALL TEAMS: 

 

FRIDAY: 2/8/19: 

No Games Tonight.   

Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

SATURDAY: 2/9/19:
The Iddy, Peanuts, Juniors & Senior Biddy Basketball League,
The Recreation High School Basketball League &
The Dot Bondi Girls Basketball League.
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

SUNDAY: 2/10/19:
The Recreation Middle School Basketball League &
The Dot Bondi Girls Basketball League.
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

MONDAY: 2/11/19:
The Men's Industrial Basketball League,
The Monday Coed Winter Volleyball League & 
The Recreation High School Basketball League: Junior Division. 
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

TUESDAY: 2/12/19:
The Tuesday Coed Winter Volleyball League &
The Recreation High School Basketball League.
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

WEDNESDAY: 2/13/19:
The Men's Industrial Basketball League.
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

THURSDAY: 2/14/19 THRU MONDAY: 2/18/19:
All Recreation Basketball & Volleyball programs shut down for School Vacation:
there will be no games or practices during that time.
Games & Practices will resume on Tuesday 2/19/19.

TUESDAY: 2/19/19:
The Tuesday Night Coed Winter Volleyball League &
The Recreation High School Basketball League: Junior Division.
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

WEDNESDAY: 2/20/19:
The Men's Industrial Basketball League. 
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports. 

THURSDAY: 2/21/19:
The Recreation High School Basketball League:
Todays Schedule available in This Week in Sports.

I will be out of the office from Monday 2/11/19 thru Thursday 2/21/19 and back in the office on Friday 2/22/19.  

 
THE ANNUAL ADULT SOFTBALL MEETING: Anyone interested in starting a team for the 2019 softball season
must send a representative to our annual meeting which will take place on
Wednesday February 27th 2019 at 600pm in the Community Room at Norwalk City Hall.
The season will start Monday April 22nd and practice times will be issued for registered teams on Monday March 18th.

Here are the Leagues that are offer.

OPEN LEAGUE: Monday, Tuesday & Friday Nights.

MENS INDUSTRIAL: Thursday Nights.

MIMI LAWRENCE WOOD-BAT: Wednesday Nights.

COED LEAGUE: Wednesday Nights.

All information & paperwork will be discussed and passed out at the meeting.
Any questions please email me at ganastasia@norwalkct.org.


  

2018-19 YOUTH & ADULT WINTER BASKETBALL/VOLLEYBALL WEEKLY RESULTS:

NORWALK RECREATION YOUTH BASKETBALL: 

GAME OF THE WEEK:  
 
          
JUNIOR BIDDY BASKETBALL LEAGUE:

Junior Biddy Player of the Week: NOTRE DAME: Gavin Chakar: 15 Points. 
     
NIAGARA 31, SCSU 16 
NIA: Brandon Ford & Christopher Prescott 8 points each, Camron Davis 7 points, Joseph Baskin 6 points. 

SCSU: Landen Ferguson: 10 points, Christos Kleftogiannis 6 points

SACRED HEART 21, YALE 6
YALE: Marvin Marquez 4 points.
SACRED: Sheldon Thomas Jr & Zachary Weaver 6 points each.
     
NOTRE DAME 27, GEORGETOWN 20
ND: Keith Guevara 6 points, Gavin Chakar 15 points.
GEORGE: Justin Daniel 12 points. 
     
QUINNIPIAC 20, MIAMI 16
QUIN: Shea King & Brandon Ayala 5 points each, Jayden Dejesus 6 points. 
MIAMI: Matthew Fieffe 6 points, Ryan Lewis 5 points.  
       
     
SENIOR BIDDY BASKETBALL LEAGUE:

Senior Biddy Player of the Week: JAZZ: Jack Baez & Justin Beazley: 8 points each.
  
CAVS 10, BLAZERs 16
CAVS: Matthew Omrao Jaden Singh 4 points each.
BLAZER: James Goicoechea & Jeremy Abel 5 points each. 
                         
JAZZ 19, KINGS 10
JAZZ: Jack Baez & Justin Beazley 8 points each.
KINGS: Colin Peters 6 points, Aidan Cosme 4 points.
    
GRIZZLIES 30, KNICKS 12
GRIZ: Justin Rich 10 points, Charles Depalma 6 points, Yared Delva 4 points.
KNICKS: Nicholas Montoya 5 points, Shane Stone 4 points. 

BUCKS 19, MAGIC 13

MAGIC: Dominick Scarpelli & Baxter Colbath 4 points each.
BUCKS: William Chang 5 points, Frank Bergin 7 points.

RECREATION MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL: 
Recreation Middle School Player of the Week: PISTONS: Alonso Alphonse 20 points. 

LAKERS 35, SPURS 24
LAKERS: Jonathon Devine 11 points, Kody Socci 10 points.
SPURS: Brandon Ross 7 points, Nicholas Pennington 6 points.
 
PISTONS 49, HAWKS 33
HAWKS: Jason Miller: 17 points, Javon Pauling: 7 points.
PISTONS: Alonso Alphonse 20 points, Pablo Jasir Gomez 8 points, Joshua Barrese 8 points.

CELTICS 42, PACERS 38
CELTIC: Tyler Rosolen 21 points, Evan Canevari 6 points.
PACERS: Jahzaiah Simms 18 points, RaminThompson 12 points.
 
SIXERS 35, ROCKETS 23
SIXER: Jack Gerardi 18 points, Douglas Cahill 9 points.
ROCK: Jack Ryan 10 points, Deron Koppel 8 points.
 
BULLS 33, NETS 22
NETS: Aayush Athavis & Arthur Gioseffi 8 points each. 
BULL: Jordan Pereiro 6 points, Theodore Mante 14 points.
 
    
RECREATION HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: 
Recreation High School Junior Division Player of the Week: KNICKS: Jordan Garcia: 26 points.
   
LAKERS 52, WARRIORS 51
LAKERS: Alex D' Adamo 15 points, Joseph Cambareri 21 points, Archie MacInnes 12 points.
WARRIOR: James Nuzzo 16 points, Chris Ely 14 points, Jake Seco 10 points.
      
KNICKS 55, LAKERS 30
LAKERS: Alex D' Adamo 10 points, Archie MacInnes 9 points.
KNICKS: Ben Boccanfuso 11 points, Khalil Eason 13 points, Michael Ruffino 10 points.
       
CLIPPERS 68, KNICKS 65
CLIPPERS: Trey Taylor 19 points, Jack Czaja 16 points, Izahah Valentine 16 points. 
KNICK: Ben Boccafuso & Khalil Eason 21 points each, Michael Ruffino 12 points.
     
NETS 39, BLAZERS 36 
NET: Jordan Garcia 26 points, Artie Cochia 9 points.
BLAZERS: Colin Ryan 10 points, Konstantinos Kodonas 9 points.
 
KINGS 41, THUNDER 38
THUNDER: Matt Claps 13 points, Noah Maldonado 9 points.
KING: Lorenzo Delfino 11 points, Austin Hall 15 points.
 
CLIPPERS 65, THUNDER 45
THUN: Matt Claps 19 points, Noah Maldonado 12 points
CLIPPER Jaden Echevarria 20 points, Trey Taylor & Izayah Valentine 12 points each.
 
WARRIORS 42, BLAZERS 40
WARRIOR: Chris Ely 13 points, James Nuzzo 17 points.
BLAZERS: Colin Ryan 12 points, Frank Bonaddio 9 points.

KINGS 51, NETS 48
KING: Lorenzo Delfino 16 points, Bryson Davis 12 points.
NET: Jordan Garcia 16 points, Artie Cocchia 11 points. 

Recreation High School Senior Division Player of the Week: NUGGETS: Gavin Kee: 22 points. 

CELTICS 38, WIZARDS 30 
CELTIC: Frank Greco & Brendan Duddy 13 points each, Nicholas Toscano 10 points 
SUN: Christian Cardenas 19 points, Brandon Croswell 16 points.

NUGGETS 60, CELTICS 53 
CEL: Frankie Greco 16 points, Max Pomponi & Nicholas Toscano 10 points each.  
NUGGETS: Gavin Kee 22 points, Michael Langley 19 points

BULLS: 32, SUNS 25 
BULLS: Nasean Singleton 11 points, Neno Brown 8 points. 
SUN: Cameron Hurd 9 points.

ROCKETS 66, NUGGETS 56
ROCKET: Justin Forde 27 points, Alan Montgomery 9 points, Jahmir Lee 17 points.
NUGGETS: Michael Langley 22 points, Gavin Kee 17 points.
 
WIZARDS 46, ROCKETS 45
ROCK: JP Osinloye 21 points, Jahmir Lee 12 points.
WIZARD: Gianluca Troffa, Shane Popkin & Sean Buzzee 10 points each.
 
WIZARDS 50, BULLS 47
BULLS: Danyae Shavers & Eury Zorilla 10 points each, Sean Nicholson 13 points.
WIZARD: Sean Buzzee 15 points, Kevin Bradley 11 points, Gianluca Trofa 10 points.

 
THE DOT BONDI GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE
DIVISION 2
 
MIDNIGHT STARS 10, HUSKIES 14
STARS: Gia Ventrella 5 points.
HUSK: Kate Putterman & Cynthia Colon 4 points each. 
  
COUGARS 12, TIGERS 8
COUG: Alisa Kompiewska & Ava Pils 5 points each.
TIGERS: Clara Manha 4 points.
 
DIVISION 3
 
DONUTS 34, EXPLOSION 6
EX: Cynia Tomlin 4 points.
DONUTS: Dina Efkardis 24 points, Elizabeth Skidmore & Zoe Elizabeth 4 points each.
 
POLAR BEARS 23, EXPLOSION 22
Bear: Katie Mettler 14 points, Ana Ruiz 4 points.
EXPLOSION: Donna Muesas & Cynia Tomlin 8 pointseach  
    
     
ATTENTION ALL SUMMER/SPRING ADULT TEAMS: The complete list of all 2018 City & Regular Season winners has been posted in the Results section. Congratulations to the winners.


Anybody Please check below for times. Please call 854-7938 or come back to the website for the update. All Teams are responsible for all updates, the easiest way is to follow the updated schedule on this page below. When changes are being made it is updated immediately. You can report scores either by email to this sight or to call my direct line at 854-7921 A.S.A.P.
:For any questions email or call 854-7938 for cancellation updates. 

 

 

 
   

Field Directions


Norwalk, CT - We have had many people looking for field directions so we put up directions to Calf Pasture and Veterans Park for all teams. We have also posted directions to West Rocks School. Click Here

This page announces current game cancellations and/or make-up game schedules. If you do not see your team listed and you believe your game might be canceled, please call the Recreation and Parks Recreation League Division, at (203) 854-7938.

Check back often for page updates and other league announcements.

Contact Us


For further information or if you have additional questions, please contact the Norwalk Recreation League Athletic Director: at (203) 854-7921.

Click here to view "This Week in Sports"